Nymphaea Caerulea Information

Blue Lotus

Nymphaea Caerulea, the Blue Lotus

Nymphaea Caerulea is commonly known as the Blue Lotus. The Blue Lotus has several common names including: Egyptian lotus, blue water lily and sacred blue lily of the Nile. It should not be confused with the “blue lily” or Agapanthus africanus, a plant of an entirely different genus.

Ancient Egypt

The Blue Lily was the most important cultivated “ritual” plant of ancient Egypt. Growing wild in the lowlands of the Nile they were estemed for there beauty, symbolism and probably also for there inebriating effects to produce a shamanic ecstasy among the elite priesthood.

Blue Lotus Resin Extract

Blue Lotus Resin Extract

It is believed the ancient Egyptians used Blue Lotus wine as a medicine and ritual herb. The petals when soaked in wine synergize well. It has also been noted sometimes Egyptians smoke blue lotus for a mild sedative effect. The Blue Lotus petals can also be made into a relaxing blue lotus tea.

Additional information about Blue Lotus may be found here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>